Profile: Asuka Saito

Home > Designer Profiles > Asuka Saito
This is your public profile, to edit it click here or view your hidden cabinet to modify or upload designs.
Asuka Saito of Asuka Saito View Larger Image and Additional Photos of Asuka Saito
About Asuka Saito : Asuka Saito is an award-winning jewelry designer, founder of Asuka Jewelry (formerly three x seven Jewelry), and owner and CEO of Miseki Jewelry. Japanese-rooted and based in San Francisco, she draws inspiration from the natural beauty and cultural depth of Japan, seamlessly blending traditional aesthetics with modern artistry in her designs. She holds qualifications as a GIA Applied Jewelry Professional and a CPAA Pearl Specialist, bringing a deep respect for materials, craftsmanship, and meaning to every piece she creates. With a strong passion for the emotional and visual power of color, Asuka is also a certified color consultant, applying her expertise to create harmony, balance, and subtle expression within her jewelry. Through her work, Asuka seeks to create timeless connections—jewelry that quietly accompanies life’s moments and carries stories across generations.
ORGANIZATION:
Asuka Saito

EDUCATION:
2020, Sustainable Fashion, Copenhagen Business School
2020, CPAA Pearl Specialist
2016, Fabrication, Revere Academy of Jewelry Arts, USA.
2012, Applied Jewelry Professional, GIA, USA.
2012, Jewelry Essentials, GIA, USA.
2012, Diamond Essentials, GIA, USA.
2012, Colored Stone Essentials, GIA, USA.

EXPERIENCE:
Asuka Jewelry, San Francisco, CA/USA
three x seven Jewelry, San Francisco, CA/USA
Miseki Jewelry, San Francisco, CA/USA.
AT Creations, LLC, San Francisco, CA/USA.

MIXED EXHIBITIONS:
2019, Hebei Design Center Exhibition Hebei Industrial Design Innovation Center, Hebei, China.

2019, Hebei International Industrial Design Week Rongcheng Civil Sports Center, Hebei, China.

2019, Shenzhen International Industrial Design Week Shenzhen Convention and Exhibition Center, Shenzhen, China.

2019, Festival of Architecture and Interior Designing Conference The Lalit Mumbai, Mumbai, India.

2019, Festival of Architecture and Interior Designing Conference The Lalit New Delhi, New Delhi, India.

2019, A' Winners' Exhibition at "MOOD" Ex Chiesa di San Francesco, Como, Italy.

2018, Costume Jewelry Award Winner's Exhibition, Karato 71, Tokyo/JAPAN

2018, Hebei Design Week Exhibition Rongcheng Citizens Sports Center, Heibei/CHINA

2018, Shenzhen International Industrial Design Week Shenzhen Convention and Exhibition Center, Shenzhen/CHINA

2018, Hebei Design Center Exhibition Hebei Industrial Design Innovation Center, Heibei/CHINA

2018, Festival of Architecture and Interior Designing Conference The Lalit, New Delhi/INDIA

2018, Festival of Architecture and Interior Designing Conference The Lalit, Mumbai/INDIA

2018, "MOOD" Ex Chiesa di San Francesco, Como/ITALY

2017, Shenzhen International Industrial Design Fair, Shenzhen/CHINA

2017, 40 x 40 Exhibition Budapest Projekt Galéria, Budapest/HUNGARY

2017, Festival of Architecture and Interior Designing Conference The Lalit Mumbai/INDIA

2017, "MOOD" Ex Chiesa di San Francesco, Como/ITALY

2016, Festival of Architecture and Interior Designing Conference Hotel Lalit Exposition Center, New Delhi/INDIA.

2016, Shenzhen International Industrial Design Fair 2016, Shenzhen/CHINA.

2016, The Festival of Architecture and Interior Designing, Mumbai/INDIA.
​
2016, Bologna Design Week, Bologna/ITALY.

2016,A' Winners' Exhibition,Cube Design Museum, Museumplein, Kerkrade/NETHERLANDS.
​
2016,​The Exhibition of Winning Designs, "MOOD"Ex-Chiesa di San Francesco, Como/ITALY.

2016, "Waste in Bloom", The Pancakes & Booze Art Show, 111 Minna Gallery, San Francisco, CA/USA

2016, "Waste in Bloom", Group Art Show, The International Hostel, San Francisco, CA/USA

2015, "Tiny Oasis", 100 Creators Exhibition/Creative Life, 30th Anniversary TOKYO DESIGN WEEK, Meiji-Jingu Gaien Mae, Tokyo/JAPAN

2015, "Nature-scape Terrarium Ring", Handmade Exhibition, Magazine Land, Art Imagine Gallery, Tokyo/JAPAN

2015, "Dancing Feather - Terrarium Jewelry" ,Flower Couture x BARE Magazine, BARE flea market: The Berkeley Trading Post, Berkeley, CA/USA.

2015, "Nature-scape Terrarium Jewelry", RAW SF Fashion Show, Ruby Skye, San Francisco, CA/USA.

EVENTS:
2026, "59th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Cowell Theater, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2025, "58th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Cowell Theater, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2024, "57th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Cowell Theater, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2019, "52st Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Sundance Kabuki Cinemas, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2018, "51st Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Sundance Kabuki Cinemas, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2017, "50th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Sundance Kabuki Cinemas, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2016, "49th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Sundance Kabuki Cinemas, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2015, "48th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Sundance Kabuki Cinemas, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2014, "47th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program", Jewelry Designer/Presenter, Sundance Kabuki Cinemas, San Francisco, CA/USA.

AWARDS:
2019, A' Design Award in Jewelry, Eyewear and Watch Design Category A' Design Award & Competition, Milan/Italy.

2018, Special Honorable Mention Award, Costume Jewelry Design Award, Toyko/JAPAN

2018, Bronze A' Design Award in Jewelry, Eyewear and Watch Design Category A' Design Award & Competition, Milan/Italy.

2017, Honorable Mention Award in Jewelry of Fashion Design Category, International Design Awards, Los Angeles/USA.

2017, Bronze A' Design Award in Jewelry, Eyewear and Watch Design Category A' Design Award & Competition, Milan/Italy.

2016, Gold Medal Prize, Fire Mountain Gem & Beads' Jewelry-making Contest featuring Swarovski Crystal, USA.

2016, A' Design Award in Jewelry, Eyewear and Watch Design Category A' Design Award & Competition, Milan/Italy.

2016, Finalist, Fire Mountain Gem & Beads' Jewelry-making Contest, Gemstone and Glass, USA.

2015, Gold Medal Prize and Grand Prize Trendsetter Award, Fire Mountain Gem & Beads' Jewelry-making Contest featuring Swarovski Crystal, USA.

2015, New Designer Award, COSJWE, JAPAN.

PRESS APPEARANCES:
2024, "British Vogue", Jewellery Designer Profile, Pages 132, May Issue, UK

2024, "British Vogue", Jewellery Designer Profile, Pages 99, May, UK

2024, "British GQ", GQ Lookbook, Global Creativity Awards Issue, Pages 176, April/May, UK

2024, "British Vogue", Jewellery Designer Profile, Pages 132, April Issue, UK

2024, "British GQ", GQ Shops: Ultimate Gift Guide, British GQ Online, April, UK

2024, "Vanity Fair UK", Works Like A Charm, Page 96, April, UK

2024, "British Vogue", Jewellery Designer Profile, Pages 147, March Issue, UK

2019, Design Interviews, http://www.designinterviews.com/design.php?ID=7209
1

2019, Design Mag, http://www.designmag.org/design.phpID=72091

2019, design meeting, http://www.designmeeting.net/article.php?ID=12064

2018, Designer Highlight of the Day, https://competition.adesignaward.com/designerhighl
ight.phpID=141602&K=e39c49e4

2018, DesignPRWire, https://competition.adesignaward.com/designerinter
view.php?profile=141602

2018, Degital Artist Magazine, http://www.digitalartistmagazine.com/article.php?I
D=31066

2018, By Design Magazine, http://www.bydesignmagazine.com/article.php?ID=773
05

2018, Like Design, http://www.likedesign.org/article.phpID=26284

2018, World Designers Day, http://www.worlddesignersday.com/article.php?ID=10
994

2018, Designer Wise, http://www.designerwise.com/article.php?ID=17676

2018, Design Articles, http://www.designarticles.org/article.php?ID=10246
5

2018, Magnificent Designers, http://www.magnificentdesigners.com/article.php?ID
=24800

2018, Salone del Designer, http://www.salonedeldesigner.com/design.php?ID=671
78​

2018, Design Interviews, http://www.design-interviews.com/design.php?ID=671
78

2018, Design Magazine, http://www.designmag.org/design.php?ID=67178

2017, Designer's List, http://www.listdesigners.com/article.php?ID=332661


2017, Design Legends, http://www.design-legends.com/legendary-designer.p
hp?ID=141602

2017, Designs Prize, http://designsprize.com/article.php?ID=2787
​
2017, World Designers Day, http://www.worlddesignersday.com/article.php?ID=72
93
​
2017, Which Design, http://whichdesign.org/article.php?ID=3888
​
2017, Design Publication, http://design-publication.com/article.php?ID=10199

​
2017, Design Headlines, http://design-headlines.com/article.php?ID=9442
​
2017, Design Trophy, http://designtrophy.org/article.php?ID=9540

2017, For Design Magazine, http://fordesignmagazine.com/article.php?ID=7092

2017, Claim Magazine, http://claimmagazine.com/article.php?ID=69692

2016, Jewelry Stringing Magazine, Back Cover, Fall issue, USA.

2016, Design Interviews, http://www.design-interviews.com/design.php?ID=451
15

2016, The Magazine for Design, http://magazinefordesign.com/article.php?ID=4834

2016, Salone del Designer, http://www.salonedeldesigner.com/ design.php?ID=45115

2016, meet design, http://meetdesign.org/article.php?ID=2163

2016, Design Magazine, http://www.designmag.org/design.php?ID=45115

2016, Jewelry Maker's Newsletter, Fire Mountain Gems & Beads, May, USA.

2016, 49th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program, 24hr K-POP TV Channel 32-6, April, San Francisco, Silicon Valley Bay Area, CA/USA.

2016, 49th NCCBF Queen Program Guide, April, Sandance Kabuki Cinemas, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2016, dpi Magazine, http://www.dpimag.com/, January, Melbourne, VIC/AUSTRALIA.

2015, Going Places Magazine, Malaysia Airlines in-flight magazine, page 24, November, MALAYSIA.

2015, niusnews 妞新聞, http://www.niusnews.com/=P1maaab1, November, TAIWAN.

2015, Artarius media, http://artarius.com/nature-scape-jewelry-series-by
-asuka-saito/, September, Nevada/USA.

2015, TOKYO DESIGN WEEK ALL RECORDS, Tokyo Design Week, October, Tokyo/JAPAN.

2015, Style & Art, http://stylenart.com/nature-scape-jewelry-lets-you
-carry-a-tiny-oasis/

2015, newsFlow24, http://www.newsflow24.com/raise-a-tiny-oasis-with-
the-characterscape-jewellery-sequence-via-asuka-sa
ito-d9yr

2015, ATELIER, http://atelierdeveil.com/blog/2015/9/10/nature-sca
pe-jewelry-lets-you-carry-a-tiny-oasis-by-asuka-sa
ito, September, Pistoia/ITALY.

2015, Beautiful Lands, http://beautifullands.com/posts/blooming-flavors-f
rom-asuka-jewelry#.Vs9ZTJMrJE4

2015, designboom, http://www.designboom.com/art/nature-scape-jewelry
-series-asuka-saito-blooming-flavors-09-10-2015/, September, Milan/Italy.

2015, Design Taxi, http://designtaxi.com/news/379654/Whimsical-Jewelr
y-Features-Real-BeautifulFlowers-Encased-In-Tiny-G
lass-Orbs/

2015, NYLON Japan, August, JAPAN.

2015, Magazineland, August, Tokyo/JAPAN.

2015, BARE Magazine, http://www.baremagazine.org/april-showers

2015, Bored Panda, http://www.boredpanda.com/nature-scape-terrarium-r
ing-blooming-flavors/

2015, Awesome Inventions, http://www.awesomeinventions.com/nature-inspired-j
ewelry-oasis/, Online Magazine, London/UK.

2015, The WorldNews Network, http://wn.com/blooming_flavors, February

2015, 48th Northern California Cherry Blossom Festival Queen Program, 24hr K-POP TV Channel 32-6, April, San Francisco, Silicon Valley Bay Area, CA/USA.

2015, 48th NCCBF Queen Program Guide, April, Sandance Kabuki Cinemas, San Francisco, CA/USA.

2015, J Weekly, April, SAN FRANCISCO, NORTHERN CALIFORNIA/USA.

LANGUAGE SKILLS:
English (Advanced), Japanese (Native)

COMPUTER LITERACY:
Photoshop, Advanced.
MS Word/Office, Advanced.

MEMBERSHIPS & ASSOCIATIONS:
World Design Consortium
International Association of Designers
International Design Club

JURY MEMBERSHIPS:
2024, A' Design Award & Competition, COMO/ITALY
2023, A' Design Award & Competition, COMO/ITALY
2022, A' Design Award & Competition, COMO/ITALY
2021, A' Design Award & Competition, COMO/ITALY
2020, A' Design Award & Competition, COMO/ITALY
2019, A' Design Award & Competition, COMO/ITALY
2018, A' Design Award & Competition, COMO/ITALY
2017, A' Design Award & Competition, COMO/ITALY

WEB SITE:
https://threexseven.style/

PORTFOLIO URL:
https://threexseven.style/

REGISTRATION DATE:
2014-08-29 15:04:59

COUNTRY/REGION:
United States of America

ACCOUNT TYPE:
Professional

Awards received by Asuka Saito


Phoenix in Bloom Necklace

A' Design Award Winner for Jewelry Design Category in 2015
Asuka Saito for Blooming Flavors Asuka Jewelry
Zen Garden Necklace

A' Design Award Winner for Jewelry Design Category in 2018
Asuka Saito for Asuka Saito
Musubi Head Jewelry

Bronze A' Design Award Winner for Jewelry Design Category in 2016
Asuka Saito for Asuka Saito
Raindrops Pendant

Bronze A' Design Award Winner for Jewelry Design Category in 2017
Asuka Saito for Asuka Jewelry

Asuka Saito - Press Members will be able to view and request an interview from this page, please remember to maintain a complete and updated profile.


SOCIAL
+ Add to Likes / Favorites | Send to My Email | Submit Comment | Comment | Testimonials | View Badges | Consult | Publish




Discover A' Design Award Winners

 
design award logo

BENEFITS
THE DESIGN PRIZE
WINNERS SERVICES
PR CAMPAIGN
PRESS RELEASE
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AWARD TROPHY
AWARD CERTIFICATE
AWARD WINNER LOGO
PRIME DESIGN MARK
BUY & SELL DESIGN
DESIGN BUSINESS NETWORK
AWARD SUPPLEMENT

METHODOLOGY
DESIGN AWARD JURY
PRELIMINARY SCORE
VOTING SYSTEM
EVALUATION CRITERIA
METHODOLOGY
BENEFITS FOR WINNERS
PRIVACY POLICY
ELIGIBILITY
FEEDBACK
WINNERS' MANUAL
PROOF OF CREATION
WINNER KIT CONTENTS
FAIR JUDGING
AWARD YEARBOOK
AWARD GALA NIGHT
AWARD EXHIBITION

MAKING AN ENTRY
ENTRY INSTRUCTIONS
REGISTRATION
ALL CATEGORIES

FEES & DATES
FURTHER FEES POLICY
MAKING A PAYMENT
PAYMENT METHODS
DATES & FEES

TRENDS & REPORTS
DESIGN TRENDS
DESIGNER REPORTS
DESIGNER PROFILES
DESIGN INTERVIEWS

ABOUT
THE AWARD
AWARD IN NUMBERS
HOMEPAGE
AWARD WINNING DESIGNS
DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
MUSEUM OF DESIGN
PRIME CLUBS
SITEMAP
RESOURCE

RANKINGS
DESIGNER RANKINGS
WORLD DESIGN RANKINGS
DESIGN CLASSIFICATIONS
POPULAR DESIGNERS

CORPORATE
GET INVOLVED
SPONSOR AN AWARD
BENEFITS FOR SPONSORS
IMPRESSUM IMPRINT

PRESS
DOWNLOADS
PRESS-KITS
PRESS PORTAL
LIST OF WINNERS
PUBLICATIONS
RANKINGS
CALL FOR ENTRIES
RESULTS ANNOUNCEMENT

CONTACT US
CONTACT US
GET SUPPORT

Good design deserves great recognition.
A' Design Award & Competition.